Privacy protection

Data protection policy

General data protection policy

The use of our website is possible without disclosing any personal information. For the use of individual services on our website, different provisions can apply, which in this case are set out separately below. Your personal information (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Information is considered personal if it can be clearly attributed to an identifiable natural person. You can find the legal basis of data protection in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG). In this respect, the following provisions inform you in this context about the type, extent and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal information by us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When you engage us with rendering of a service or the sending of goods, your personal information will only be used to the extent necessary for the rendering of the service or the fulfilment of the contract, unless you have specifically agreed to other uses thereof. This includes, in particular, the disclosure of your information to shipping companies, credit companies or other service providers used to render the service or fulfil the contract.

Upon complete fulfilment of the contract, your information will be blocked from further use and deleted after expiry of the retention period prescribed by tax and commercial law, to the extent that you have not expressly consented to its further use.

Newsletter

We use the MailChimp component to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter.

Your data (e-mail address, name, date of birth, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be transmitted to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there in compliance with the „EU-US Privacy Shield“.

Further information on data protection at MailChimp can be found under: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Further information on the „EU-US Privacy Shield“ can be found at:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and your consent to the storage of your data at any time in the future.

The revocation can take place via a link provided on each newsletter, on your profile area or by notifying to the different above given contacts.

Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels (web bugs) through which we can recognize whether an e-mail was opened and when, and which links in the e-mail were followed by the personalized recipient.

Data protection policy regarding cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s device, while they use the website. Cookies enable us to analyse website use behaviour, in particular use frequency and number of users of the website, but also to design our service in a more customer-friendly way. Cookies remain saved after the browser session has been closed and can be reactivated on the next visit to the website. If you do not wish this to happen, you should adjust the settings of your internet browser so that it refuses the acceptance of cookies.

Integration of services and content of third parties

From time to time, third party content might be integrated within this online service, for example videos from YouTube, map data from Google-Maps, RSS-feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires that the provider of this content (hereinafter: „Third Party Provider“) gain knowledge of the IP address of the user. This is because without the IP address they cannot send content to the respective user’s browser. The IP address is thus required to display such content. We do our best only to use such content, the respective providers of which only use the IP address for delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on whether the Third Party Provider stores the IP address for example for statistical purposes. To the extent that this is known to us, we will inform the users accordingly.

Web analysis with Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as „cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer. The information generated about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymization on this website, the IP address is reduced prior to the transmission within the Member States of the European Union or in other partner states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your mobile device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

Data retention
The Google Analytics Data Retention controls give you the ability to set the amount of time before user-level and event-level data stored by Google Analytics is automatically deleted from Analytics’ servers.

These settings will not take effect until May 25, 2018.

User and event data retention
The retention period applies to user-level and event-level data associated with cookies, user-identifiers (e.g., User-ID) and advertising identifiers (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android’s Advertising ID, Apple’s Identifier for Advertisers).

Keep in mind that standard aggregated Google Analytics reporting is not affected. The user and event data managed by this setting is needed only when you use certain advanced features like applying custom segments to reports or creating unusual custom reports.

You can choose how long Analytics retains data before automatically deleting it:

  • 14 months
  • 26 months
  • 38 months
  • 50 months
  • Do not automatically expire

When data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically on a monthly basis.

If you change the retention period, then any affected data is deleted during the next monthly process. For example, if you change from 26 months to 14 months, then any data older than 14 months is deleted during the next monthly process.

Whenever you modify the retention period, Analytics waits 24 hours before implementing the change. During this 24-hour period, you can revert your change and your data will be unaffected.

Reset on new activity
Turn this option ON to reset the retention period of the user identifier with each new event from that user (thus setting the expiration date to current time plus retention period). For example, if data retention is set to 14 months but a user initiates a new session every month, then that user’s identifier is refreshed every month and never reaches the 14-month expiry. If the user doesn’t initiate a new session before the retention period expires, then that user’s data is deleted.

If you do not want the retention period for a user identifier reset when that user has new activity, turn this option OFF. Data associated with the user identifier will be deleted automatically after the retention period.

Set the options
You need to have Edit permission for the property to set these options.

1.       Sign in to Google Analytics.

2.       Click Admin, and navigate to the property you want to edit.

3.       In the PROPERTY column, click Tracking Info > Data Retention.

4.       User-data retention: select the retention period you want.

5.       Reset on new activity: turn the switch on or off.

Using Facebook Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins („plugins“) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA („Facebook“). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the „I like“ button or making a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook and your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want Facebook to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g.

for Mozilla Firefox: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/facebook-blocker/

for Opera: https://addons.opera.com/de/extensions/details/facebook-blocker/?display=en

for Chrome: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/
facebookblocker/chlhacbfddknadmnmjmkdobipdpjakmc?hl=en

Use of Twitter Plugins (e.g. „Twitter“ button)

Our website uses so-called social plugins („plugins“) of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA („Twitter“). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue „Twitter bird“. You can find an overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance here: https://about.twitter.com/en_us/company/brand-resources.html When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Twitter to your browser and integrated into the page. The integration gives Twitter the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter profile or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the „Twitter“ button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter and your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy If you do not want Twitter to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Twitter plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker „NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

Use of etracker

We use components from etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg on our website. On every individual visit to our website, these components will collect and store data, for marketing and optimisation purposes, from which user profiles can then be created, under pseudonyms, using cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the visitor’s internet browser cache, in order to enable a returning visitor’s internet browser to be recognised. The data collected in this way will not be used to identify the visitors to our website personally, unless the visitor has separately consented to such use. In addition, this data will not be merged with personal information and not with the user profile created under a pseudonym. This data collection and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. In order to object to the storage of your data, please go to the following website http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb and follow the instructions there.

Use of Instagram Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called Social Plugins („Plugins“) from Instagram, which are operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA („Instagram“). The plug-ins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an „Instagram camera“. You can find an overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Instagram servers. Instagram transfers the content of the plugin directly to your browser and integrates it into the page. This integration informs Instagram that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to an Instagram server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the „Instagram“ button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information is also published on your Instagram account and displayed to your contacts. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram and your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy are described in Instagram’s privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/ If you do not want Instagram to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Instagram plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker „NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

Use of Pinterest Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins („plugins“) of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc. 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA („Pinterest“). The plugins can be identified, for example, by buttons with the „Pint it“ symbol on a white or red background. You can find an overview of the Pinterest plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/getting-started/introduction/ If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Pinterest directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The integration gives Pinterest the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile at Pinterest or are not currently logged in to Pinterest. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Pinterest server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Pinterest, Pinterest can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Pinterest profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the „Pin it“ button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Pinterest server and stored there. The information is also published on Pinterest and displayed to your contacts. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Pinterest and your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Pinterest’s privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy If you do not want Pinterest to associate the data collected via our website directly with your profile on Pinterest, you must log out of Pinterest before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the Pinterest plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker „NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

Use of Youtube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you access a page that has an embedded video, it connects you to the YouTube servers and displays the content on the website by notifying your browser.

If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information on YouTube’s data protection is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Trusted Shops

Rating reminder by Trusted Shops:
If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order by activating an appropriate checkbox or clicking a button provided for this purpose („Rate later“), we will send your e-mail address to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne (www.trustedshops.de) in order to remind you by e-mail of the possibility of submitting a rating. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or directly to Trusted Shops.

Variant seal of approval + ratings:
Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge: The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and any collected evaluations as well as to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which predominate in the context of a balancing of interests. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. When the trust badge is called, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains e.g. your IP address, date and time of the call, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten at the latest seven days after the end of your page visit. Further personal data is only transferred to the Trusted In this case the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

Variant ratings without seal of approval:
Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge: The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website to display our evaluations collected with Trusted Shops, if applicable. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which predominate in the context of a balancing of interests. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. When the trust badge is called, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains e.g. your IP address, date and time of the call, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten at the latest seven days after the end of your page visit. Further personal data is only transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or have already registered for use. In this case the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

Using PayPal as a payment method

If, while completing your order, you decide to use PayPal as an online payment service, your contact details will be sent to PayPal during the order process. PayPal is a service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal assumes the function of an online payment service and trustee, and offers buyer protection services.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal usually includes your first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required to process your order, such as the quantity of articles ordered, the article number, invoice amount, percentage taxes and invoice details, etc.

This information needs to be transferred to process your order using your chosen payment method, mainly in order to confirm your identity and manage your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note the following however: PayPal may also pass on your personal data to subcontractors or other affiliates, to the extent necessary for fulfilling the contractual obligations arising from your order or for processing personal data in your order.

Depending on the payment type you pre-select in your PayPal account, which may include payment by invoice or direct debit, PayPal will transfer the personal data transferred to PayPal to credit agencies. The information transferred serves to identify you and to verify your creditworthiness with regard to the order you have placed. Please refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy for more information on the credit agencies PayPal transfers data to and which data is collected, processed, stored and passed on by PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Using Direct Transfer as a payment method

If, while completing your order, you decide to use Direct Transfer as an online payment service, your contact details will be sent to Direct Transfer during the order process. Direct Transfer is a service from SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany. Direct Transfer takes over the function of an online payment service provider, and allows you to make cashless payments for products and services over the Internet.

The personally identifiable information sent when you make a Direct Transfer usually comprises your first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required for processing your order, including the number of articles ordered, the article number, the invoice amount, percentage taxes and invoice details etc.

This information needs to be transferred to process your order using your chosen payment method, mainly in order to confirm your identity and manage your payment and the customer relationship.

Please note the following however: Direct Transfer may also pass on your personal data to subcontractors or other affiliates, to the extent necessary for fulfilling the contractual obligations arising from your order or for processing the personal data in your order.

In some circumstances, Direct Transfer may transfer to credit agencies the personal data which has been transferred to Direct Transfer. The information transferred serves to identify you and to verify your creditworthiness with regard to the order you have placed.

Please refer to the Privacy Policy displayed during the Direct Transfer payment process to find out which data protection principles Direct Transfer applies when processing your data.

If you have any further questions regarding the use of your personal data, please contact Direct Transfer by e-mail (datenschutz@sofort.com) or in writing (SOFORT GmbH, Datenschutz, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany).

Name and address of the data protection supervisor

The data protection supervisor, responsible for the processing is:

Carsten Borowski
LOROP GmbH
Landgrafenstraße 16
10787 Berlin
Germany
Tel.: 030 330 96 26 -0
Email: datenschutz@lorop.de
Website: www.lorop.de

Any person can contact our data protection supervisor at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy.

Right of access

According to the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), you have a right to be provided with information, free of charge, about your stored data as well as, where applicable, a right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted.

If you have any questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal information or would like access to, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please use the same method as for the revocation of consents granted:

AMPELMANN GmbH
Sophienstraße 21
Abteilung für Informationstechnologie
10178 Berlin

datenschutz@ampelmann.de