Privacy protection

Data protection policy

General data protection policy

The use of our website is possible without disclosing any personal information. For the use of individual services on our website, different provisions can apply, which in this case are set out separately below. Your personal information (e.g. name, address, email, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Information is considered personal if it can be clearly attributed to an identifiable natural person. You can find the legal basis of data protection in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG). In this respect, the following provisions inform you in this context about the type, extent and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal information by us.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When you engage us with rendering of a service or the sending of goods, your personal information will only be used to the extent necessary for the rendering of the service or the fulfilment of the contract, unless you have specifically agreed to other uses thereof. This includes, in particular, the disclosure of your information to shipping companies, credit companies or other service providers used to render the service or fulfil the contract.

Upon complete fulfilment of the contract, your information will be blocked from further use and deleted after expiry of the retention period prescribed by tax and commercial law, to the extent that you have not expressly consented to its further use.

Newsletter

We use the newsletter to inform you about us and our products and services. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided or that the owner of the email address has agreed to the receipt of the newsletter. No other information will be collected. This information will only be used to send the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties. Upon registering to receive the newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the legitimate owner. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to the storage of the information and the email address as well as to its use to send the newsletter. The revocation of consent can be made through a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area or by sending a message using one of the above contact options.

Data protection policy regarding cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s device, while they use the website. Cookies enable us to analyse website use behaviour, in particular use frequency and number of users of the website, but also to design our service in a more customer-friendly way. Cookies remain saved after the browser session has been closed and can be reactivated on the next visit to the website. If you do not wish this to happen, you should adjust the settings of your internet browser so that it refuses the acceptance of cookies.

Integration of services and content of third parties

From time to time, third party content might be integrated within this online service, for example videos from YouTube, map data from Google-Maps, RSS-feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires that the provider of this content (hereinafter: „Third Party Provider“) gain knowledge of the IP address of the user. This is because without the IP address they cannot send content to the respective user’s browser. The IP address is thus required to display such content. We do our best only to use such content, the respective providers of which only use the IP address for delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on whether the Third Party Provider stores the IP address for example for statistical purposes. To the extent that this is known to us, we will inform the users accordingly.

Privacy Policy regarding Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our websites, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google has made a browser plug-in available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de should you wish to deactivate Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s device. They enable an analysis of the use of our website offering by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will generally be transferred to a server in the USA and stored there. Please note that Google Analytics is supplemented on this website by the code „gat._anonymizeIp();“, in order to anonymise the collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Where IP anonymisation has been activated, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to being transferred, so that you cannot be personally identified. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and anonymised there. Google observes the data protection provisions of the „US Safe Harbour“ agreement and is registered with the „Safe Harbor“ programme of the US Department of Commerce and uses the collected information to analyse the use of our website, to compile related reports for us and to provide other related services to us. More information can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Privacy Policy regarding Google AdSense

We use Google AdSense on our website, a service for the placement of advertisements from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google AdSense uses so-called „cookies“, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons enable information such as visitor traffic to these pages to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may forward this information to its contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored about you. You can prevent cookies being installed through corresponding settings in your browser software; we would, however, make you aware that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. By using this website, you are declaring that you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google as described above, and for the purposes stated above.

Privacy Policy regarding Facebook

Our website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When visiting our pages containing Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook’s servers. This involves transferring of certain data to Facebook. If you possess a Facebook account, this data can be associated with it. If you do not wish this data to be attributed to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook prior to visiting our website. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking on the „like“ or „share“ buttons, will also be fed back to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Use of etracker

We use components from etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg on our website. On every individual visit to our website, these components will collect and store data, for marketing and optimisation purposes, from which user profiles can then be created, under pseudonyms, using cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the visitor’s internet browser cache, in order to enable a returning visitor’s internet browser to be recognised. The data collected in this way will not be used to identify the visitors to our website personally, unless the visitor has separately consented to such use. In addition, this data will not be merged with personal information and not with the user profile created under a pseudonym. This data collection and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. In order to object to the storage of your data, please go to the following website http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb and follow the instructions there.

Use of Instagram

We use the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service from Instagram Inc. Through the „Insta“ button integrated on our website, Instagram receives information that you have visited the corresponding page on our website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram can assign the visit to our website to your Instagram account and associate the data with it. The data transferred by clicking the „Insta“ button is stored by Instagram. You can find further information on the purpose and extent of data collection, its processing and use as well as your rights in this regard, and settings options to protect your privacy, in the Instagram Privacy Policy, which you can access at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

In order to prevent Instagram from being able to assign the visit to our website to your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account prior to visiting our website.

Right of access

According to the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), you have a right to be provided with information, free of charge, about your stored data as well as, where applicable, a right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted.

If you have any questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal information or would like access to, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please use the same method as for the revocation of consents granted:

AMPELMANN GmbH
Sophienstraße 21
Abteilung für Informationstechnologie
10178 Berlin

datenschutz@ampelmann.de